Executive Order on Independent Regulatory Agencies
[…] Ultimately, certain aspects of the Order may be challenged in court, including on the grounds that they infringe on the congressionally established independence of the affected agencies.  We will monitor any such challenges and provide updates as the situation evolves.



[1] See 44 U.S.C. §3502(5) (“[T]he term ‘independent regulatory agency’ means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Mine Enforcement Safety and Health Review Commission, the National Labor Relations Board, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, the Postal Regulatory Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, the Office of Financial Research, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission.”).

[2] See Executive Order on “Ensuring Accountability for All Agencies,” §3 (Feb. 18, 2025) (available at https://www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/2025/02/ensuring-accountability-for-all-agencies/) [hereinafter Trump Executive Order].

[3] Id., §4.

[4] Id., §5.

[5] Id., §6.